Grammys 2019: Winners list - CBS News 8 - San Diego, CA News Station - KFMB Channel 8

Grammys 2019: Winners list

Posted: Updated: Feb 11, 2019 1:03 AM
Click here to watch video.

The Recording Academy's Grammy Awards honors the best in music, and these musicians, songwriters, entertainers and more took home trophies on Sunday.

The 61st annual Grammy Awards aired live on Feb. 10. Here is a list of the winners (in bold) and nominees.

You can see the full list of winners here

Album of the year

Invasion Of Privacy — Cardi B
By The Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Scorpion — Drake
H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys — Post Malone
Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By (Various Artists)

Record of the year (goes to artist, engineers, mixers)

"I Like It" — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
"The Joke" — Brandi Carlile
WINNER: "This Is America" — Childish Gambino
"God's Plan" — Drake
"Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
"All The Stars" — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
"Rockstar" — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
"The Middle" — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Song of the year (goes to writers)

"All The Stars," Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

"Boo'd Up," Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

"God's Plan," Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

"In My Blood," Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

"The Joke," Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

"The Middle," Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

"Shallow," Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

WINNER: "This Is America," Donald Glover & Ludwig Göransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best new artist

Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
WINNER: Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Pop categories

Pop solo performance

"Colors" — Beck
"Havana (Live)" — Camila Cabello
"God Is A Woman" — Ariana Grande
WINNER: "Joanne (Where Do You Think You're Goin'?)" — Lady Gaga
"Better Now" — Post Malone

Pop duo/group performance

"Fall In Line" — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
"Don't Go Breaking My Heart — Backstreet Boys
"'S Wonderful — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
WINNER: "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
"Girls Like You" — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
"Say Something — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
"The Middle — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Pop vocal album

Camila — Camila Cabello
Meaning Of Life — Kelly Clarkson
WINNER: Sweetener — Ariana Grande
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma — P!nk
Reputation — Taylor Swift

Country categories

Country solo performance

"Wouldn't It Be Great?" — Loretta Lynn
"Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters" — Maren Morris
WINNER: "Butterflies" — Kacey Musgraves
"Millionaire" — Chris Stapleton
"Parallel Line" — Keith Urban

Country duo/group performance

"Shoot Me Straight" — Brothers Osborne
WINNER: "Tequila" — Dan + Shay
"When Someone Stops Loving You" — Little Big Town
"Dear Hate" — Maren Morris
"Meant To Be" — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Country album

Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
WINNER: Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves
From A Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

Country song (goes to songwriters)

"Break Up In The End" —  Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

"Dear Hate" —  Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

"I Lived It" — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

WINNER: "Space Cowboy" —  Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

"Tequila" —  Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

"When Someone Stops Loving You" —  Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Rock categories

Rock album

Rainier Fog —  Alice In Chains
Mania —  Fall Out Boy
Prequelle —  Ghost From
WINNER: From the Fires —  Greta Van Fleet
Pacific Daydream —  Weezer

Alternative music album

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: Colors — Beck
Utopia — Bjork
American Utopia — David Byrne
Masseduction — St. Vincent

Rock performance (single or track)

"Four Out Of Five" — Arctic Monkeys
WINNER: "When Bad Does Good" — Chris Cornell
"Made An America" — Fever 333
"Highway Tune" — Greta Van Fleet
"Uncomfortable" — Halestorm

Metal performance

"Condemned To The Gallows" — Between The Buried And Me
"Honeycomb" — Deafheaven
WINNER: "Electric Messiah" — High On Fire
"Betrayer" — Trivium
"On My Teeth" — Underoath

Rock song (goes to songwriters)

"Black Smoke Rising" — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

"Jumpsuit" — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

"Mantra" — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

WINNER: "Masseduction" — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

"Rats" — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Rap categories

Rap performance (single or track)

"Be Careful" — Cardi B
"Nice For What" — Drake
WINNER: "King's Dead" — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
WINNER: "Bubblin" — Anderson .Paak
"Sicko Mode" — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Rap album

WINNER: Invasion Of Privacy — Cardi B
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
Astroworld — Travis Scott

Rap song (goes to songwriters)

WINNER: "God's Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King's Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

R&B categories

R&B album

Sex & Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Thing — Leon Bridges
Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: H.E.R. —H.E.R.
Gumbo Unplugged — PJ Morton

Urban contemporary album

WINNER: Everything Is Love — The Carters
The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

R&B performance

"Long As I Live" — Toni Braxton
"Summer" — The Carters
"Y O Y" — Lalah Hathaway
WINNER: "Best Part" — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
"First Began" — PJ Morton

Traditional R&B performance

WINNER: “Bet Ain't Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don't Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — Major
WINNER: “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

R&B song (goes to songwriters)

WINNER: “Boo'd Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through And Chill — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long As I Live — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

American roots music categories

American roots performance

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

American roots song

“All The Trouble” -— Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build A Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

WINNER: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Knockin' On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer's End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Other categories

Music video

Apes*** — The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

WINNER: This is America — Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

I'm Not Racist — Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

Pynk — Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

Mumbo Jumbo — Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Song written for visual media

"All The Stars" — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: "Black Panther"

"Mystery Of Love" — Sufjan Stevens
Track from: "Call Me By Your Name"

"Remember Me" — Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade, written by Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez
Track from: "Coco"

WINNER: "Shallow" — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, written by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt
Track from: "A Star Is Born" 

"This Is Me" — Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble, written by Benj Pasek & Justin Paul
Track from: "The Greatest Showman"

Soundtrack for visual media

Call Me By Your Name
Deadpool 2
WINNER: The Greatest Showman
Lady Bird
Stranger Things

Comedy album

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
WINNER: Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle
Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen
Tamborine, Chris Rock

Musical theater album

WINNER: The Band's Visit
Carousel
Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
My Fair Lady
Once On This Island

Spoken word album

Accessory To War (Neil deGrasse Tyson & Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
Calypso, David Sedaris
Creative Quest, Questlove
WINNER: Faith - A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter
The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2019 KFMB-TV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.